Adding horns - Ram 1500 Diesel Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 06-21-2015, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Question Adding horns

If I add two PIAA horns, by wiring in parallel with stock horn, will I drive any computer sensor crazy and cause myself problems?
Gypsyjon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-25-2015, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
In theory you shouldnt, however i do not fully understand the electrical system. I dont think the engineers do either. If the watts drop or are too much, it may trip a sensor.
mattyj724 is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding horns Gypsyjon 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 Discussion 0 06-21-2015 05:52 PM
2015 Ram Ecodiesel horns Gypsyjon Ram 1500 EcoDiesel General Discussion 0 06-10-2015 06:03 PM
Adding pictures to your post ECO33 Forum Information & Help 9 03-31-2015 09:04 PM
adding a plow tgp142 New Member Introductions 4 11-30-2014 11:43 AM
Adding Rear Camera rpelton Electronics 4 05-16-2014 02:48 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome